ONGAME HUD: hud auto picks up tables for me on betsson skin but not betsafe skin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default ONGAME HUD: hud auto picks up tables for me on betsson skin but not betsafe skin

    i recently moved ongame skins. i was at betsson, but have now moved to betsafe.

    my hands are importing correctly into holdem manger from betsafe, but the hud is not automatically picking up my tables like it did with betsson.

    if i want my hud to work with betsafe i have to manually add tables using the table finder and then dragging the icon to the table. this is a real pain though and i would like it to automatically do this like it did when i was using betsson skin.

    any help appreciated!

  2. #2
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    please give HoldemManager Administrator rights:

    1) Go to C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager (Program Files (x86) if you have the 64bit version)
    2) Rightclick the HoldemManager.exe and choose "Properties".
    3) Go to the Compatibility Tab and select "Run this program as an Administrator". if the option is grayed out then this is because youve UAC disabled, in which case enable UAC Disable User Account Control (UAC) the Easy Way on Win 7 or Vista - How-To Geek and reboot the PC then do step 3 and then you can disable UAC again if you like.
    4) Do the same for HMHud.exe and DBControlPanel.exe and hmimport.exe

    Close HM and go to C:/Program Files/RVGSoftware/HoldemManager/Config folder and delete the exeNames.txt file and then restart HM, play a couple of hands, try using the table finder and it should ask you to add the exe to the hud, select Yes and the next time it should work fine

    FAQ - Hold'em Manager Poker Tracking Software :: Configuring Table Finder to Show HUD - Configuring Table Finder to Show HUD
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    im using XP so no need for the UAC stuff.

    anyway i deleted exenames in config folder restarted my computer, then fired up the poker client, HM and HUD. The table finder asked to add the exe like you said it would and i clicked 'ok'. However the HUD is still not automatically picking up the tables and i am having to do it manually.

    this is what my exenames file now looks like (after deleting it, rebooting, rerunning HEM and the HUD requesting to add new exe etc). note that betsafe uses an exe called 'Poker.exe'. i notice there are a number of them in the file...

    0,FullTiltPoker.exe
    1,PokerStars.exe
    2,PartyPoker.exe
    2,PartyGaming.exe
    6,draculaholdem.exe
    15,javaw.exe
    2,EmpirePokerMaster.exe
    5,mainclient.exe
    3,casino.exe
    9,MPPoker.exe
    9,mppoker.exe
    8,Poker.exe
    7,BPGame.exe
    11,Everest Poker.exe
    11,Everest Poker.exe *.32
    11,CStart.exe
    11,cstart.exe
    11,cstart-tmp.exe
    12,poker.exe
    13,Betfair Poker.exe
    14,HoldemManager.exe
    14,Replayer.vshost.exe
    10,PokerRoom.exe
    10,EurobetPoker.exe
    10,MansionPoker.exe
    10,EuroPoker.exe
    10,LocoPoker.exe
    10,RedKingsPoker.exe
    10,BetssonPoker.exe
    10,HollywoodPoker.exe
    10,bwinPoker.exe
    10,Poker.gr.exe
    10,ChanPoker.exe
    10,BestPoker.exe
    10,StartBestPokerClient.exe
    10,StartNextPoker.exe
    10,fonPoker.exe
    10,FonbetPoker2.exe
    10,TowerPoker.exe
    10,PrimePoker.exe
    10,StartWhitebet.exe
    10,WinamaxPoker.exe
    10,WhiteBet.exe
    10,Poker.exe

    any help appreciated.

  4. #4
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,723

    Default

    Is your betsafe client in english language?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    yes, its in english

  6. #6
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Hi,

    Close HM and go to C:/Program Files/RVGSoftware/HoldemManager/Config folder and open the exeNames.txt file with notepad and delete the 8, Poker.exe entry, save the file and restart HoldemManager and if the problem persists maybe we can do a teamviewer session to troubleshoot the problem, please email me with a suitable time to do the session and also the timezone your in.

    Thanks
    Morny
    support@holdemmanager.com
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    working now, thanks

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    hi,
    deleted the file, first it worke but only on one table, now i restarted hem it wont work at all

  9. #9
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,723

    Default

    Which HM Version are you using?
    Please update to our latest Beta and try again. http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...nager_Beta.exe

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hello,

    i had the same problem like the thread opener. HM imported the hands perfectly and showed them in my reports. But the table finder didn´t found the table for showing the hud. I used the table finder to add the table manually and it worked.

    Now one day later it didnt showed the hud at my table again. I did the steps again, but then i found out that the hands are also missing in the report.

    New problem. The handhistorys are still safed at the same place and i can open tha txt file and have alook at my hands i played. But HM doesnt import the file automatical and manually doesnt work as well. When i juice the file to import it cames the message: Found 0 files to process...

    So finally hm doesn´t import my hands anymore and i dont know why. I tried to reinstall the latest Beta version but without any result.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 03:49 AM
  2. Problem w/ auto table detection ongame skin
    By hookahey in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 12:58 PM
  3. Importing hands sent by Ongame skin errors
    By jokerdk in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2009, 10:54 AM
  4. HUD doesn't work for Ongame skin
    By etotheo in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2008, 01:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •