Weird error
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Weird error

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    45

    Default Weird error

    Hi,

    It was working all fine till yesterday night: HUD does work, but in the tab sessions or the graphic tab I can see nothing!

    Dunno why, I have updated my HM, restarted and so on... But I can't see my session! What can I do? I'm kinda desperated!

    I asked PS to send my hands and tried to import:



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    But the hands... Does not appear anywhere. Also, it says that's importing... But I can't see the hands !
    Last edited by deluxesamy; 06-23-2010 at 08:04 AM.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,558

    Default

    Options > Settings > Hands View Column Selection > WinnerName, WinnerCards, and WinnerWon. You have to click it once to highlight it and then click the '-' button. Do that for all 3 of those column names. Save.

    Make sure windows is fully updated and change your Windows Control Panel > Regional Settings Format to English (USA).

    If you are still unable to import them or get more import errors, Please zip and email the problem hand histories, with a link to this thread, to support@holdemmanager.com

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Hi,

    You mean, this?



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    Also, regional settings... language is English(USA).

    Still not working. Am I missing something?

    Samy

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    45

    Default

    No way... Any help ?



  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,558

    Default

    *Try creating a new UTF DB - FAQ - Hold'em Manager Poker Tracking Software :: Create / Delete Database
    *Now import a small portion of your \HMArchive so you can see if the problem exists in the new DB - FAQ - Hold'em Manager Poker Tracking Software :: How to Import & Export Hands
    *If the new DB seems to work properly, you will want to import the rest of your archives to the new DB, export/import the hands from the old DB to the new DB, and export/import any player notes and tourney summaries - and then delete the old DB.
    *Make sure you export/backup everything before deleting the old DB - FAQ - Hold'em Manager Poker Tracking Software :: Reinstalling on a new PC - Backup Tips

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    .......

    If you are still unable to import them or get more import errors, Please zip and email the problem hand histories, with a link to this thread, to support@holdemmanager.com

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Hello,

    At the beginning it worked: hands were imported. A day after I played a session again and hands were imported as they used to be. HOWEVER, today I've played a session and, AGAIN, it's not working. Autoimport seems to work but I can not see the hands in reports/sessions/graphs tab. There's no filter.

    What's wrong with my HM? My room mates don't have any problem at all, it's just me. I'm playing at PS.

    Thank you very much, I do need your help! I had to check how was my session checking PTR !

    Samy

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Hi,

    Just to add a bit of new information. I have created (again) another database and imported the hands there. Now, they are all showing up in sessions tab. But I guess that, again, in a day or two HM will import hands... But won't show up in Sessions tab. It's kinda sick if I have to create a new DB every new session!

    Hope I'll hear from you the way to fix it

    Thank you

  8. #8
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Its looking like there is an issue with your hard drive possibly so please follow the 10 performance tips in my sig and see if that solves the issue, if not id reinstall a fresh copy of PostgreSQL and see if that fixes the problem but id also look into doing a scan of your hard drive to make sure there is no issues with that

    Thanks
    Morny
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

Similar Threads

  1. Weird error message
    By jedmitchell in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2009, 12:32 PM
  2. Weird error ???
    By PokerNemo in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-04-2009, 03:19 PM
  3. Weird error in Vista.
    By Trolldeg in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2009, 08:19 PM
  4. weird message error
    By Djeter1234 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2008, 07:57 PM
  5. Tried to set up got weird error message
    By Jaydubs911 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-24-2008, 08:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •