No stats in HUD - Rush only
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    83

    Default No stats in HUD - Rush only

    Only for one player (that I noticed). I had just played a hand vs "Stud Duck 22" and I was making a note on him when he came up again on my table and I noticed no data in the HUD (pic 1, H0 means 0 hands). I then checked my database and saw that I have > 100 hands on him (pic 2). Bug...

    [IMG][/IMG]

    [IMG][/IMG]

  2. #2
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Try doing the following to see if its recognising player names better.


    1) The tables need to be sized appropriately. (600 - 750 range) If your Rush table is outside of that range a pop-up message in the HUD window will advise you.

    2) Make sure your HUD doesn't overlap names on the table. We're using a screen scrape method for various reasons and the names must be visible so we can read them. Also go to FTP Lobby > Languages > Language Options and make sure they are set to English

    3) Most performance issues can be resolved by changing the table window size even by a small amount.See #1 and make sure you have the rush update installed http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/HmUpdateRush.exe

    4) Make sure the lobby language under the language menu is english

    5) Test the Hud out on a normal table first to verify its working

    6) Dont use any Aero or other windows themes, change it to the default xp/vistawin7 theme

    XP Windows XP: Use Windows XP in "Classic view"
    Vista Change the desktop theme
    Win7
    Windows 7 Switching Desktop Themes in Windows 7: Changing the Windows Aero Theme With Two Easy Methods

    7) Turn Cleartype Off
    Vista How to Turn Off ClearType in Windows Vista
    Windows 7 Turn Off ClearType — MAXIMUMpcguides – Windows 7 tips, tricks, help, and how-to guides

    8) Turn Avatars off in Full Tilt go to Options and untick Avatars

    9) Switch between Classic and Racetrack in FT by going to Options > Table View

    10) If you are using graphics mods you need to restore the default FTP graphics.

    FTP Graphics Restore

    You should be able to use the Selective Restore Package and install the BasePods Classic and BasePods RaceTrack so that HMHUD can properly read the names from the basepod. The area around the player name text must be the default colors of Black or White.

    11) Reduce number of tables

    12) Please give HoldemManager Administrator rights -

    1) Go to C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager (Program Files (x86) if you have the 64bit version)
    2) Rightclick the HoldemManager.exe and choose "Properties".
    3) Go to the Compatibility Tab and select "Run this program as an Administrator".
    4) Do the same for HMHud.exe and DBControlPanel.exe


    Cheers
    Morny
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by morny View Post
    Try doing the following to see if its recognising player names better.
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    Cheers
    Morny
    Morny
    This isn't a general issue, its specific to this one player (as far as I can tell). Other than this the Hud seems to work fine. And you can see in the pictures that the table is sized ok, only 1 table, text not overlapping, etc. Other player data in HUD seems fine, this one guy keeps showing up with no data (0 hands) even tho you can see i have > 100 hands on him...

  4. #4
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Yeah its because in the hud it thinks its stud duc not stud duc 22 if you look at the screenshot, so i was hoping by trying those tips it may start to recognise the name correctly. Once it sees the hud name as stud duc 22 it should then work
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by morny View Post
    Yeah its because in the hud it thinks its stud duc not stud duc 22 if you look at the screenshot, so i was hoping by trying those tips it may start to recognise the name correctly. Once it sees the hud name as stud duc 22 it should then work
    Isn't that just because I have the abbreviated name set to display in HUD?

  6. #6
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Ah didnt realise that but its still the most likely cause, next time let it show the full name, usually when this happens it mistaking something like 1 for i or doesnt recognise the space or something like that, it could be mistaking the 2's for something
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by morny View Post
    Ah didnt realise that but its still the most likely cause, next time let it show the full name, usually when this happens it mistaking something like 1 for i or doesnt recognise the space or something like that, it could be mistaking the 2's for something
    Seems to be missing the space after Duck (thinks its DUCK22 not DUCK 22). See pic...

    [IMG][/IMG]

  8. #8
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,709

    Default

    There is nothing we can do about it at the moment. The OCR technique we are using to read the player names is not 100% reliable.

    We are working on a different solution but this will not be released in the nearer future.

Similar Threads

  1. No stats in HUD - Rush only
    By St3v3k4hn in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2010, 01:32 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2010, 01:37 PM
  3. Rush stats
    By choupeo in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 07:02 AM
  4. RUSH HUD = my own stats do not display?
    By arand11 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-28-2010, 08:50 PM
  5. no My Stats for Rush
    By nicjuice in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 03:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •