Hero stats appearing (dissable hero in hud activated)
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Hero stats appearing (dissable hero in hud activated)

    When I start a zoom table, randomly (i mean, i don't know the cause, but let's say 40% of the time) it shows my own stats, and as a result, the whole setup is modiffied, huds overlap and change place (and i can't rearrange because it moves incorrectly the tables that are ok). Eventually it can be automatically fixed, or not at all, forcing me to close and re-open. It seems pretty random. Let's add it's not the hud from the couple of hands I played, but the complete hud with the stats from my entire database.

    Also (but this happened just once so I don't mind) a different hud appeard. Just to let you know.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks.

    Edit: I forgot to tell that when I played on Ipoker normal tables, Hud used to do this (show hero, and as a result, mess up the setup and overlap) but just for one hand, so I didn't care.
    Last edited by sebalpda; 08-07-2012 at 10:47 PM.

  2. #2
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,746

    Default

    The Zoom Hud doesn't display a hero hud. So if you see a hero hud there is something wrong with the Zoom detection.
    Please update to this prerelease: http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloa..._03Aug2012.exe
    Please make sure to close the stars client before installing it!

    Are you starting the stars client as administrator?

    If it still happens after the update Please attach your holdemmanager.config file from C:\Program Files(X86)\RVG Software\Holdem Manager\Config folder (or something similar depending on your installation). It may be just called holdemmanager if you've extenstions turned off.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hi again. The update didn't help to solve the problem.
    Also I run everything as admin -the 2 files from stars, and also HM-.

    I attach the file that you requested (hopefully I did it correctly).

    HoldemManager.rar

    I add a screenshot of the problem. Let's say 1.5k hands is currently my entire database as I recently formated my PC. That's the weird thing, I guess, but as I said, it used to happen to me when when I played on Ipoker (just for 1 hand, then all normal so I didn't care).

    jzxpj.png

  4. #4
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Can you check in PokerStars if it's really saving the handhistories to: C:\Users\%pc name%\AppData\Local\PokerStars\HandHistory


    Turn off User Account Control: How to Disable and Turn Off UAC in Windows 7 My Digital Life and reboot
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I checked and the folder is correct.

    Also, I did the UAC thing correctly, but still the same issue. Maybe if I were a bigstack player, it could be less annoying, but I'm constantly going out and in from zoom tables, and the problem randomly appears when I open the table (and keeps having problems till the 10th hand or so but this is my best approach to tell you; as I said, it is pretty random).

  6. #6
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I read, but the zoom frequently asked questions don't cover mine. Also, as I said before, this was a problem I used to have when I played on ipoker (and party too, so all sites I played) but it was less annoying because it was just the first hand, so i got used to play the first big blind on every table readless. Here in zoom it's like 10 hands, not just one. Also I don't know why it shows ALL of my stats, it's absolutely pointless (I know: it's a bug, anyway).

    I really had some faith on the UAC solution, but nothing happened

  8. #8
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Please schedule a remote support session with our support. Email support@holdemmanager.net, with a link to this thread and your forum name, so we can setup a Teamviewer session.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

Similar Threads

  1. Preflop all in vs Hero, Steal Hero blind
    By GreedyMatt in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2012, 06:31 PM
  2. Hero stats
    By GangusR in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 04:35 AM
  3. HUD Prefetch on Merge Network (Hero Poker) not appearing?
    By chrisgiraldo in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 06:43 PM
  4. vs Hero stats
    By jgallardo in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 06:12 PM
  5. hud stats for hero
    By johnnypockets in forum Manager General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 09:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •