Merge - 6-Max Tourney HUD doesn't display - Very Tilting
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default Merge - 6-Max Tourney HUD doesn't display - Very Tilting

    Kind of annoying and I couldn't figure it out on my own...this is on the merge network

    -HUD shows for 6-max cash and 6-max cash/tourneys on another network
    -Hands get imported with no errors and even the HUD window displays the game, but just no stats.
    -Table Seating Preferences are configured both in HEM and on the site

    HUD Options>Player Prefs config:
    Everything checked
    Site: Merge
    Games: All Games

    Please Help.

  2. #2
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,741

    Default

    Please try this update http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloa..._28Jul2012.exe
    and it may be necessary to use the table finder
    http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...r+to+Show+HUD+

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Ok, I updated and tried table finder...sure enough those tables were unattached. But even after dragging and dropping the red X over the table and hitting OK, nothing happened. It like still can't find them, but the hands are being imported. In table manager there are no stats though. What is going on?

    Update: It is now thinking some FR tables are short tables and thus can't get a HUD on regular FR tables.
    Last edited by Xorc1st; 08-02-2012 at 10:17 PM.

  4. #4
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,741

    Default

    1) Close Holdemanager
    2) Delete your existing HUD Prefs files, so HM will rebuild them to default:
    Delete > \Holdem Manager\Config\prefs.xml, pospref.txt, and pospref2.txt, and pospref4.txt and exenames.txt
    3) Start HM< Auto Import, Open the Table Manager, and test on a single cash table.

    Try the table finder again - FAQ]FAQ - Hold'em Manager Poker Tracking Software :: Configuring Table Finder to Show HUD - Hold'em Manager Poker Tracking Software :: Configuring Table Finder to Show HUD

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Ok, won't doing the above clear out all my preferences and what not, like my HUD configs and stuff?

  6. #6
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    It will reset your 'settings'. So you'll have to re-setup your seating preferences and such.

    Update to: http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloa..._03Aug2012.exe
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Tried what you suggested, still nothing, same thing, HUD works everywhere just not 6-max merge tourneys.

  8. #8
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,741

    Default

    Please schedule a remote support session with our support. Email support@holdemmanager.com, with a link to this thread and your forum name, so we can setup a Teamviewer session.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patvs View Post
    It will reset your 'settings'. So you'll have to re-setup your seating preferences and such.
    this has been an issue for 4 months or so

    dont you think maybe you guys should fix it?

    i mean as opposed to having us redo whatever setup this will overwrite?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UWjoe View Post
    this has been an issue for 4 months or so

    dont you think maybe you guys should fix it?

    i mean as opposed to having us redo whatever setup this will overwrite?
    FWIW, support did a remote session with me and couldn't fix it. They said they'll patch it in a new update.

Similar Threads

  1. RPM/Merge tourney HUD bug
    By dugthefish in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 08:49 PM
  2. So very very tilting, No Hud in FTOPS #9
    By UWjoe in forum Releases
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 09:20 PM
  3. HUD on tourney lobby - RPM (Merge) Tourney
    By OldRod in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 07:14 PM
  4. any way to have tourney info display in HM HH?
    By parttimepoker in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-23-2009, 03:36 PM
  5. postgres installation tilting me
    By rajmaster in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 06:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •