pb on stars
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: pb on stars

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    25

    Default pb on stars

    Hi,
    I played on ftp before and tablescanner worked nice, but on stars, when i scan, i see all tables, but when i want join or open, nothing appears.
    How can i fix this problem ?

    (i'm french, so sorry for my bad english)

  2. #2
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Please update to the latest beta - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/HmBetaUpdate.exe

    For W7 and Vista you must set \holdem manager\dbcontrolpanel.exe, holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager installation directory. Right click the executables and select properties... then select "Run as admin" from the compatibility tab. If you have Vista and the checkboxes are greyed out and you can't select it, please turn UAC on, reboot, and then set the files to run as administrator.

    Set the language of the PokerStars client to English, text size to MEDIUM.
    Are you scanning server or client side?
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    25

    Default

    hey,
    I have win xp
    I scan server side on stars as i did on ftp.
    Table scanner join any tables when i click on "join" and it is normal to every time i choose a table with table scanner, the lobby of stars pop in front ? This is really boring, on full tilt i had not that problem.

  4. #4
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Textsize in PokerStars is set to "Medium"?

    Try to disable the font smoothing ("clear type" fonts) in windows manually.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patvs View Post
    Textsize in PokerStars is set to "Medium"?

    Try to disable the font smoothing ("clear type" fonts) in windows manually.
    Textsize is already in medium.
    Where is this option "font smoothing" ?

  6. #6
    Moderator ScannerSupport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,401

    Default

    - You might want to check that "options->advanced multitable options-> minimize main lobby..." is unchecked in PokerStars.

    - What operating system do you use?
    You run PokerStars and HoldemManager as admin in Windows Vista / Windows 7 ?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    25

    Default

    i use win xp like i said in my first reply.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I reinstall HEM, but the lobby of stars is already open every time i click on "join" so that's different of full tilt and it is impossible to use table scanner with this difference because if i want to join 25 tables but the lobby pop every time...

  9. #9
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Stars--> Options--> Advanced Multi Table Options-->

    is minimize main lobby when opening tables selected?
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    25

    Default

    In fact, if click on "join" with table scanner, the stars lobby pop and search the table and add me to waiting list, imagine i want to join 25 tables, 25 times, the pokerstars lobby pop and search the selected table, really usefull...

    "Stars--> Options--> Advanced Multi Table Options-->

    is minimize main lobby when opening tables selected? "
    This option doesn't work. Actually this option minimize the size lobby, but the pokerstars lobby pop anyway.

    i should you conseil to fix it in the future update.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Stars, but only stars
    By ColmateQ in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2009, 11:07 PM
  2. Stars wont show on Stars uppon opening
    By Shloogy in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-24-2009, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •