hud doesn't work on some tables?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default hud doesn't work on some tables?

    everything is working just fine, but for some reason my hud doesnt work on one or two tables that i tried to play on, and its those specific tables, why is this?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,300

    Default

    Please update to the latest beta - http://www.holdemmanager.net/hmbetaupdate

    For W7 and Vista you must set \holdem manager\dbcontrolpanel.exe, holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer (start > computer) and navigate to your Holdemmanager installation directory. Right-click + Properties the executables and select "Run as admin" from the compatibility tab. If you have Vista and the checkboxes are greyed out and you can't select it, please turn UAC on, reboot, and then set the files to run as administrator.

    Make sure the hand histories are in English.

    Try the table finder - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...r+to+Show+HUD+

    *If that doesn't help, please answer these questions - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...esn't+Work


    Please reproduce the problem and post a screen shot - http://graphicssoft.about.com/cs/gen...screenshot.htm

    with the following:

    1) The table manager
    2) The tables (including one with no stats)
    3) The ...handhistory\screenname folder.
    4) The "\rvg software\holdem manager\importing\hud data" folder. I also need you to zip and email any files in this folder to me at fozzy@holdemmanager.net with a link to this thread.

    Please make 3 and 4 the detailed view with the dates and file sizes etc.

    To attach it to a thread in the forums, look below the post reply button when you start a new thread and you'll see a manage attachments button. Click this and attach the file.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Same problem here everything was working fine on all tables then started a session this afternoon and afew tables at .25nl namely coakley and derek hud is not working

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    what is uac??

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by babyainzi View Post
    what is uac??
    User Account control, its that annoying thing that always pops up asking for your permission every time you want to run something

    to turn it off go to

    Control Panel\User Accounts and Family Safety\User Accounts

    and click the bottom "line change user account control settings"

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    i turned it off wen i started hm awhile ago?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by babyainzi View Post
    i turned it off wen i started hm awhile ago?
    is that a question or a statement ?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by babyainzi View Post
    everything is working just fine, but for some reason my hud doesnt work on one or two tables that i tried to play on, and its those specific tables, why is this?
    Have you solved it yet ? let me know asap i feel kinda naked without my hud

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    well wen i try to change the way its run, its still grey so how do i change that if i have already changed the uac?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by babyainzi View Post
    well wen i try to change the way its run, its still grey so how do i change that if i have already changed the uac?
    sorry you've really lost me, the way whats run ? whats still Grey ?

Similar Threads

  1. microgaming hud doesnt work on 8 max tables ?
    By pokerman777 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-2009, 01:57 AM
  2. HUD does not work on new 5x vpp tables
    By ching88 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-03-2009, 11:24 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-15-2009, 08:29 PM
  4. HUD wont' work with UB tables with same name
    By DesertCat in forum Manager General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 08:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •