can't run HEM..
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: can't run HEM..

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default can't run HEM..

    Hi. I'm new here and I have problems with HEM. I installed it. I open HEM,I click ''Try'' (trial version) and then it shows me this error:


    Can you help me,please? I really want to start using this program but...
    I turned off windows firewall,but same thing,so it's not problem in it.
    Before 2 days I set new windows (XP) so no anti-viruses yet,except nod32 (but I think it's not problem beacuse nod32).
    I tryed everything,but nothing helps me. Please,if some1 can solve my problem... and please before my trial version expire

  2. #2
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,709

    Default

    Click Ok and use the Create database button to create a new database or choose an existing default database.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I open HEM. I click ''try''. Then this shows me:


    then I click ''OK'' and this shows me:



    And when I click ''connect'' then same thing... it's like circle

  4. #4
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,709

    Default

    Is your Postgresql installed properly and running as a service?

    Can you connect via pgadmin?
    http://forums.holdemmanager.com/showthread.php?t=22409

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by netsrak View Post
    Is your Postgresql installed properly and running as a service?

    Can you connect via pgadmin?
    http://forums.holdemmanager.com/showthread.php?t=22409
    yes,my postgresql is installed,I have folder in program files called ''PostgreSQL'' and in that folder are 2 folders called ''8.4'' and "8.4-prev-2010-24-Jan-20-53-46"

    And what via pgadmin? I open pgAdmin III,I add server... Is this ok?



    Am I connected? I'm not sure but I think I am (check picture)
    What I should do next?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I think I solve problem.. now when I try to connect,it shows me this... is this ok?


  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    my nod32 was the problem... I turned it off before,but now when I tryed,it works... YEEE,i will enjoy next 14 days. thank you all,u can lock this topic,cu

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •