Graphical bug with hud on winamax
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    10

    Lightbulb Graphical bug with hud on winamax

    Hi,

    I have identifiate a bug with hud ! I try to explain exactly whats happend :

    see the image : bug HM.jpg

    Each time if you don't put the button to reduce the window of winamax, the hud stay on screen over the other softwares like firefox, paint, outlook... Only if you reduce the poker room windows, the hud descend with the window !

    It's not very bad with one window because we can reduce it easly ; but it's very bad with multitabling !

    I hope that you understand and can reproduce the bug on your computer to fix it.

    Regards,
    Pat

  2. #2
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    hud options--> config properties--> do you have "always on top turned off"?


    Update to:
    http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloa...date130412.exe
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi, update made, and option "always on top" tried... nothing changed !

  4. #4
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Which Operating System, Firewall, and Anti-Virus are you using?

    For W7 and Vista you must set \holdem manager\holdemmanager.exe, hudfuncsapp.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager2 installation directory. Right click the executables and select properties... then select "Run as admin" from the compatibility tab.

    Add exceptions to the windows firewall for those files even if the firewall is turned off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily.

    Run a manual Windows Update and install all updates, including all .net framework updates.

    Turn off User Account Control: How to Disable and Turn Off UAC in Windows 7 My Digital Life
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default

    All this is done. Because I had other problems before this one.

    But today I have one more info to help you to fix it : The bug is random. Some time it works fine and some time not !

    And when it's bugging, it's even over HM2 Sans titre.jpg

  6. #6
    Former HM Support DogNamedBluff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5,598

    Default

    Please update to this version: http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloa..._Hm2Update.exe

    If the issue occurs again please Toggle: HUD Options > Config Properties > Auto Z Order to see if that resolves the issue.

Similar Threads

  1. weird graphical bugs
    By maxL in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2010, 06:15 PM
  2. turn off graphical cards but not on Hands tab
    By Dr1Gonzo in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-18-2009, 12:33 PM
  3. Graphical Bug
    By zan nen in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2008, 12:30 PM
  4. Graphical cards not displayed here
    By Al1 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2008, 06:30 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 07:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •