Blind spot in my HUD
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Blind spot in my HUD

    For some reason one of the seats on my HUD is not showing up. As far as I'm aware the bug only applies to NL 9-handed games on stars but for some reason seat 3 does not show up on my HUD.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,806

    Default

    Your hero HUD appears fine, and everyones HUD is in the right place, except for seat 3? What happens if you turn on HUD Options > Tables Preferences > Card and Alignment Edit? Do you see the 33 holecards? Try the [x] Force On Top option.

    I had a similar issue with a customer tonight on UB and the Force on Top option solved it for him.

    Please update to the latest version - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/HmUpdate.exe

    Under Vista and Windows 7 make sure UAC is disabled http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afmmain.aspx?faqid=73 or else you must set \holdem manager\dbcontrolpanel.exe, holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager installation directory. Right click the executables and select "Run as admin" from the compatibility tab. Windows 7 you MUST set all the executables to always run as admin.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    The HUD is working completely fine except for seat 3. When I turn on cards and alignment edit the 33 hole cards do show up as do the mucked cards when seat 3 shows down a hand. Force on top did not fix anything. I have the latest version HEM and I have UAC disabled.

    Edit: For the time being I have set up seat 3 as my preferred seat so the only stats I'm missing are my own.
    Last edited by walrusbear; 11-09-2009 at 03:43 AM.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,806

    Default

    1) Close HM and the Table Manager.
    2) Delete your existing HUD Prefs files, so HM will rebuild them to default.
    3) Delete > \Holdem Manager\Config\prefs.xml, pospref.txt, and pospref2.txt
    4) Start HM< Auto Import, Open the Table Manager, and test on a single cash table.

Similar Threads

  1. FTP HUD stats no in proper spot
    By jaybird in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2009, 11:36 AM
  2. Help a blind person
    By Gig in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2008, 12:05 PM
  3. Why are my hud stats never in right spot for for me?
    By mksmipalla in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 10:23 PM
  4. vpip in big blind >100
    By genher in forum Manager General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-19-2008, 10:21 PM
  5. HUD stats wont show up in right spot
    By mcmatto in forum Manager General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 12:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •