Hands not importing or updating in real time on PKR
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default Hands not importing or updating in real time on PKR

    Hi,

    As it says in the subject title my hands have not been importing into HEM 2 as I play. They only import in, and then with some hands missing, when I close and reopen the software.

    Is this a known bug, or something new - it only just started today.

    I play on PKR.

  2. #2
    Former HM Support DogNamedBluff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5,598

    Default

    Please view this FAQ: http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ports+fixed%3F to help find a solution for missing hands or inaccurate Reports.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    That is not the problem. My issue is that for some reason in the Active Session window, the auto import keeps stalling and failing to import hands. Then sometimes the left side (where the graph is) updates, but the hand history on the right does not.

    I am sick to death of having issues with Hold'em Manager. I seem to spend several hours every couple of months trying to fix issues that occur for no real reason.

    Unless I get a proper answer instead of just a link to an FAQ which doesn't answer my problem I will be going back to PokerTracker and their new software.

  4. #4
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Update to: http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...r_2_Update.exe
    Are you multitabling on PKR?
    You realize PKR only allows a HUD on one table?

    Do you have handhistory files stuck in your auto import folder?
    Move all the files to your archive folder.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I have updated to latest release already. I do multi-table on PKR, but I don't even use the HUD. I always stop it when it loads up.

    I don't know how to move all files to archive folder from auto import folder, if indeed this is the problem.

    I played a session today where when I had HEM running, no import of hands took place while I had it open. So I would close and then when I loaded it up it would have all the hands I had played imported. So it's just the matter of them not showing up and updating as I play.

    I have no idea why this has just started happening. It was fine until a few days ago.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Answer all the questions here, especially 6 and up:

    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...es+not+work%3F

    They refer to HUD, but the steps are valid for import issues as well. Do not stop your HUD as it is an indicator if hands import successfully.
    Last edited by kamachos; 04-02-2012 at 05:05 AM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    As I keep saying, the issue is NOT with my HUD - I don't use it. The issue is with the Active Session tab and the auto-import of hands, because it just doesn't seem to be importing them as I play. It will only import them when I close HEM and then load it up again. This is of course frustrating as I want to be able to see my win/loss and hands that have just taken place during my session, not just after it.

    Can someone please tell me why the auto-import function has suddenly stopped working?

  8. #8
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Check your auto import folders:
    -check if handhistory files are stuck in those folders--> and move them to your archive folder
    -check if you haven't created an import 'loop' by accidently adding the archive folder as an auto import folder
    -check if the archive folder you have setup actually exists


    -it's possible Windows (or another program, like a Firewall) is preventing the files to be properly moved to the archive folder--->
    Which Operating System, Firewall, and Anti-Virus are you using?

    For W7 and Vista you must set \holdem manager\holdemmanager.exe, hudfuncsapp.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager2 installation directory. Right click the executables and select properties... then select "Run as admin" from the compatibility tab.

    Add exceptions to the windows firewall for those files even if the firewall is turned off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily.

    Run a manual Windows Update and install all updates, including all .net framework updates.

    Turn off User Account Control: How to Disable and Turn Off UAC in Windows 7 My Digital Life
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Hi,

    I have taken a look at the first three things you suggest and I can't see any issue, although I'm not 100% sure I'm looking for the right things.

    I'm on Windows 7 and I use Microsoft Essentials

    The program runs as administrator

    W7 is up to dat, and UAC is turned off.

    Any more suggestions?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    21

    Default

    One thing I've noticed is that the Refresh button in the Active Session is always greyed out so I can't click it.

    Is this a significant issue?

Similar Threads

  1. 'M' not real-time?
    By Papashango in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-21-2011, 09:17 PM
  2. using stats in real time
    By zedjr in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2011, 11:10 AM
  3. Getting M/BB on HUD to display in real-time?
    By shen888 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 01:15 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2009, 05:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •