Backdoor problem solved, HUD won't work.
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Backdoor problem solved, HUD won't work.

    Just like every other member, I experienced some problems with my Avira detecting a trojan, I followed the instructions posted on these forums and got this fixed (alltho there is a chance that the problem is still here since I clicked the "remember this option" when telling my virus scanner to ignore it).

    Anyway, ever since, my HEM imports all hands but my HUD doesn't seem to work. It does not start automaticly and when I start it myself it detects the tables I'm on but doesn't detect the potsize/players and whatnot.. the active players thingy does work.

    Thx in advance

  2. #2
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,768

    Default

    *Update to the latest Beta 40 from the link in my signature
    *Navigate to the Xenocode folder. Under Vista sth. like C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Xenocode\Appliance Caches, under XP c:\Dokuments and settings\username\local settings\application data\Xenocode\ApplianceCaches\.
    *Delete all folders with Holdemmanager in the name
    *Try again
    *If its still not working reinstall Microsoft .net framework
    *Try again.
    * If its still not working continue with Fozzies tips.
    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    The recent update and false positives seems to have corrupted/reset some of the holdem manager settings files and registration files for some people.

    Please update to the latest beta - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/HmBetaUpdate.exe

    Under Vista and Windows 7 make sure UAC is disabled http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afmmain.aspx?faqid=73 and/or holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager installation directory. Right click the holdemmanager.exe and the hmhud.exe executable and select "Run as admin" from the popup menu.

    Add exceptions to the windows firewall, even if it is off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily - http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm...aspx?faqid=171

    If you have a \holdem manager\hm.exe.ldat please delete it and try it again.


    1) Make a backup of your C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager\Config folder, and any other important files mentioned earlier.
    2) Uninstall HM with www.revouninstaller.com using the Deep setting.
    3) If given the option, on the 2 following screens of Revo, choose the Select All > Delete buttons to remove any registry entries and leftover files.
    4) Reboot your computer
    5) Install the complete setup of HM: http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...demmanager.zip
    6) Download the latest patch HM: http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/HmBetaUpdate.exe
    7) Test if it for a while and see if it work
    8) Close down Holdem Manager and rename the current, working \config folder to \config_original. Now copy your \config folder from step 1 and paste it to your C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager\ fodler, to replace the one you just renamed.
    9) Test if it works again for a while
    10) If your old config folder causes problems, you can paste the contents of the \config_original folder back in.
    11) Now you can import any notes and hud configs.


    If that doesnt work please email the \holdem manager\logs\reg.log, with a link to this thread, to support@holdemmanager.net

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Okay, followed everything, same problem, now the HUD doesn't even detect the tables anymore... strange.. :\

    Anything I should do now?
    Last edited by Aart; 10-18-2009 at 07:09 AM.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Okay so, little update.

    Microgaming tables do not appear in the table manager, the hands get imported.
    PokerStars tables do appear in the table manager, hands get imported.

    Hud doesnt work on both

    *edit* didn't read previous post, will try that first

Similar Threads

  1. Backdoor.Trojan on HM
    By Viriato88 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 02:49 PM
  2. Backdoor.Trojan on HM 1.08.01
    By miamimatt in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 11:11 AM
  3. backdoor.Generic.216009
    By YOYO28117 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-16-2009, 09:05 AM
  4. Backdoor virus
    By AJL_5 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 10:18 AM
  5. HM 1.8 problem on WinXP x64 - solved
    By jurrr in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2009, 05:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •