Optimize Reports
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default Optimize Reports

    Whenever I open HEM (as of ~24 hours ago), it tries to optimize reports for my screenname on each site. It won't allow me to import hands or look at any reports while I play, so it basically makes any in-game benefits useless.

    I saw somebody had a similar issue (didn't want to hijack) about a week ago, so I followed some of the steps in that thread, but no luck yet.

    So far, I have tried to update both the beta version and the 1.08.04 version and have the same issue on both.

    I don't know how to do the next option you suggested (something like PGA>Maintenance> a few other things), but I'm going to try to backup the database now. I have no idea if I have lost hands or not yet.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,791

    Default

    The optimize reports should only happen once, per player imported with known hole cards. It usually happens after a bulk import.

    Please update to the latest beta - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/HmBetaUpdate.exe.

    Reboot, and run the installer first thing.

    If it continues to optimize every time you restart HM:

    You can disable this (make sure HM is closed) by going into the Holdem Manager\Config folder then right click and choose "New text Document" and name it NoOpt. Next time you launch HM it should skip this process.

Similar Threads

  1. Optimize reports afterwards
    By transbetacism in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2009, 02:44 PM
  2. Optimize Reports
    By corsakh in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2009, 11:01 AM
  3. Optimize Reports Error
    By Roroelcoco in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-09-2008, 05:16 PM
  4. Optimize Reports Error
    By PkrPoen in forum Manager General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-29-2008, 05:51 PM
  5. optimize reports error
    By dragecq in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-26-2008, 03:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •