HM can't connect to the DB after it's been created
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member Gesu`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default HM can't connect to the DB after it's been created

    Hi all!

    I just installed PostgreSQL and Hold'Em Manager for the first time but I can't make it work. In the past I already installed PostgreSQL, or also MySQL, and everything went fine, now unfortunately it doesn't. I already read all the messages in the other thread about the connection issues (Still Can't Connect to PosgreSQL? Try This!), I searched the forums and Googled a bit but I couldn't find anything useful. Probably my error is very stupid but I can't figure it out.

    First of all, here are the errors I get when I launch HM:
    An error occurred while retrieving the imported file list: Failed to establish a connection to '127.0.0.1'.
    And following:
    An error occurred when retrieving the player list: Failed to establish a connection to '127.0.0.1'.
    Please note that:
    • I downloaded the latest Postgres version and the latest HM patch;
    • I use XP;
    • My firewall, Jetico, is disabled;
    • I tried to uninstall and reinstall Postgres several times, and since I thought I remembered that the service "Secondary Logon" should've been enabled, I enabled it;
    • If I connect HM Database Management, it shows me the database(s) in the Database Control Panel and a can create new ones; I get the error when clicking on "Start Holdem Manager", after the splash screen. Doesn't this mean that it can connect to Postgres?


    Maybe I forgot to check something but I really can't figure out what the issue is. HM starts and I can't do anything. But what I really can't understand is why the software can create the databases, if then it just doesn't connect.

    Also: is it normal that Postgres is now showed as an user account when I start the system, and I've to choose my default account? I've searched a bit about this, thinking that could be the problem, but had no luck finding an answer.

    I was not sure if I should open a thread for this, but the other one was closed and the main one about Postgres seems for people who's updating, while the mine is a new install, so I thought this was the best option. I just hope I'll be able to use HM, and in case it's something really stupid (well, I hope so :-) ), I apologize in advance :-)

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,193

    Default

    Under Vista and Windows 7 make sure UAC is disabled http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afmmain.aspx?faqid=73 and/or holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager installation directory. Right click the holdemmanager.exe and the hmhud.exe executable and select "Run as admin" from the popup menu.

    Add exceptions to the windows firewall, even if it is off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily - http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm...aspx?faqid=171

    I have nver heard of your firewall so I suggest you uninstall it and reboot to rule it out as a possible cause. Disabling it is not enough.


    Please try following all of these FAQs, step by step:

    1) http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm....aspx?faqid=34
    2) http://www.holdemmanager.net/forum/s...ead.php?t=8261

    If that doesn't help at all we may want to schedule a remote support session to assist you.



    For the new psotgres user on the windows sign on screen, try this:

    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...in-windows-xp/


    I had to do a small registry hack in vista to get rid of mine.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Gesu`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hello, Fozzy!

    First of all, thanks for your time :-)

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Under Vista and Windows 7 make sure UAC is disabled
    XP here :-)

    I have nver heard of your firewall so I suggest you uninstall it and reboot to rule it out as a possible cause. Disabling it is not enough.
    I'm using this firewall since several years now, and I can assure you that when it's disabled it really does nothing. And in any case it would show me a popup asking what to do. So I can exclude that it's the cause of my problem.

    Done but it still doesn't work.

    If that doesn't help at all we may want to schedule a remote support session to assist you.
    As you wish, but please note that I'm not completely noob with these things so if you give me directions I think I can look into it, without having you to spend a lot of time watching an Italian OS and figuring out the cause :-)
    Postgres is running, HM can create the database (and so it can connect to Postgres, I suppose), but then it can't connect to it.

    For the new psotgres user on the windows sign on screen, try this:
    Nevermind, yesterday I was too tired to remember that Windows TweakUI can do this in a more easy way.
    People using XP can find it here.

    Thank you again!

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,193

    Default

    Please email fabio@holdemmanager.net, with a link to this thread, and your forum name, so you can schedule a Teamviewer session. Download and install the www.Teamviewer.com Quick Support version.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Gesu`'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thank you, Fozzy, just sent the email.

    Damn, I knew I should've waited for the new PokerEV version! :P

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default Same problem

    Hi guys, i have EXACTLY same problem with HM
    Today i buy this software, setup Postgre and HM.
    Create database with HM, and it show after splash screen EXACTLY same 2 errors, like TP.
    BTW, i use Jetico personal firewall to, and its greate firewall. But its seems like problem with him. so i go to uninstal it and check launch HM without jetico.
    P.S. Sorry for my english, i am from russia, trying to speak understandible )

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default It works!

    I uninstal jetico personal firewall 1.0 and HM begin properly work.
    I think, jetico one of the best firewall, but that leak...
    Mb try to use Jetico 2.0? ))
    Thanks to topic starter, he save my time ) a lot of this.

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,193

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by School47 View Post
    I uninstal jetico personal firewall 1.0 and HM begin properly work.
    I think, jetico one of the best firewall, but that leak...
    Mb try to use Jetico 2.0? ))
    Thanks to topic starter, he save my time ) a lot of this.
    You need to set 'program exceptions' in your firewall as explained below:

    Add exceptions to the windows firewall, even if it is off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily - http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm...aspx?faqid=171

    Most of the firewalls I have encountered, with the exception of 'Windows Live OneCare' can be made to made to work with HEM. I have never personally encountered your brand yet.

Similar Threads

  1. Can we created HUD stats?
    By talkinaway in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2009, 12:35 PM
  2. Bugs (Likely) Created by FTP Update ...
    By Bullmer in forum Manager General
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 06:28 AM
  3. user postgres could not be created
    By Scrandy in forum Manager General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-12-2009, 12:16 PM
  4. I have created the database but now?
    By 11champ11 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2009, 09:58 AM
  5. large txt files being created by HEM
    By bg26892 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-25-2009, 03:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •