antivirus compatibility
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default antivirus compatibility

    Im using bitdefender Internet security, when i try to run HM,
    message coming>

    Unable to read data from the transport connection> An existing connection was forcibly closed by remote host.

    When I turn off antivirus, HM start in a second

    Any way to resolve this problem other then getting a new antivirus sw?


    Thanks

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,854

    Default

    If you have Vista, please verify that UAC is still off. - http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afmmain.aspx?faqid=73. If it is on, please turn it off and reboot.

    Add exceptions to the windows firewall, even if it is off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, you must set exceptions/exclusions as well. - http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm...aspx?faqid=171

    I personally use free avira antivirus and free comodo firewall. I had to set exceptions in my windows firewall (even tho it is off), comodo firewall, but did not need to do anything to my antivirus.

Similar Threads

  1. Which antivirus can I use
    By bighomeytim in forum Manager General
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 06-03-2009, 01:36 PM
  2. mac compatibility?
    By pizzaty in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2009, 03:33 PM
  3. HUD problem after installing antivirus
    By TOTEMs in forum Manager General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-08-2009, 07:57 PM
  4. HM files quarantinded by antivirus
    By Dolphin in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 05:17 PM
  5. AntiVirus won't let me open HoldemManager.
    By RedJoker in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-26-2008, 10:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •