Move Local-DB to Remote-DB?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default Move Local-DB to Remote-DB?

    Hi,

    i was wondering if anyone already did this, knows of any problems one might
    run into, or if i should just go ahead and write a tut on afterwards.

    Background:

    I'm kinda sick of updating the DBs on my two boxes manually session after
    session, and with increasing number of ppl having their own webspace with
    SQL support i see no reason why one shouldn't move to an online
    environment.

    I think (hope) it all just comes down to dumping the local DB, moving it to the
    hoster of ones choise and updating the local infos for connecting to the DB.

    Since i never really worked with Postgres before, i could be horibbly misstaken
    here, and greatly appreciate any suggestions on this topic prior to trying.

    Wwr return undefined;

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,814

    Default

    I have no technical knowledge of this process, but I am looking forward to reading about your experience.

    Here are a couple FAQs that may help you a little bit.

    http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/?f=161

    http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm...aspx?faqid=154

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Great thx

    Getting the networking stuff done will probabely not be that much of a problem.
    I'm more worried about the ways PostgreSQL and MySQL differ in opening
    sockets, handling data and differences in used functions.

    Well, i did a quick dump of the HM-DB structure, converted it to MySql and
    imported. Everything went in fine untill

    Code:
    CREATE TABLE postflopactions(
    compiledplayerresults_id int( 11 ) NOT NULL ,
    streetactiontype_id smallint NOT NULL ,
    count smallint NOT NULL ,
    betorraise smallint NOT NULL ,
    checks smallint NOT NULL ,
    checkcall smallint NOT NULL ,
    checkfold smallint NOT NULL ,
    checkraise smallint NOT NULL ,
    bet smallint NOT NULL ,
    betcall smallint NOT NULL ,
    betraise smallint NOT NULL ,
    betfold smallint NOT NULL ,
    raise smallint NOT NULL ,
    raisecall smallint NOT NULL ,
    raiseraise smallint NOT NULL ,
    raisefold smallint NOT NULL ,
    call smallint NOT NULL ,
    callcall smallint NOT NULL ,
    callraise smallint NOT NULL ,
    callfold smallint NOT NULL ,
    fold smallint NOT NULL ,
    unopenedinposition smallint NOT NULL ,
    betunopenedinposition smallint NOT NULL ,
    totalbets smallint NOT NULL ,
    totalcalls smallint NOT NULL ,
    sawshowdown smallint NOT NULL ,
    wonshowdown smallint NOT NULL
    ) TYPE = MYISAM
    which throws this err

    Code:
    #1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'call smallint NOT NULL,
        callcall smallint NOT NULL,
        callraise smallint' at line 18
    Now i'm wondering if call might be a reserved entity in MySQL but not in PostgreSQL.

    Since i never even really touched Postgre before, except for the use with
    HM, all i can make is an uneducated guess, So if anyone wants to join in, help
    is greatly appreciated.

    Update

    I changed all the single "call" to "calll" and the SQL imported fine.

    Update

    I renamed the altered tablenames back to call.

    Now i'm trying to establish connection via HM Database Control Panel,
    where i need to specify the DB-Name manually because it is fixed by my hoster.
    Since there is no way to do that via the HMDBCP is there a config file (or anything manually editable) in HM
    where i can alter the default DB-Name?

    Update

    Found and manually edited the config file.
    HM opened an outgoing connection to the given server -> good.
    But failed to connect -> bad.
    Working on it.
    Last edited by undefined; 09-01-2009 at 11:35 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I tripple checked all connection data and tried some other stuff, but still can't
    connect, so i figure the problem must lie somewhere behind my scope.

    It'd be really cool if someone was to dump his 2 cents on me
    Otherwise i'm just gonna get some cheap webspace somewhere with postgre
    within the next few days.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Can anyone of the DEV-Team comment on this?

  6. #6
    [Former] HM Support fabio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2,067

    Default

    You are trying to run HM with MySQL? Holdem Manager only works with PostgreSQL

Similar Threads

  1. Adjusting time to local
    By Peleus in forum Manager General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-24-2009, 02:58 AM
  2. remote host
    By maxblack in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-21-2009, 12:53 PM
  3. AppData - Local - Xenocode
    By speirs in forum Manager General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-15-2009, 06:19 PM
  4. HM and MS Remote Desktop
    By rushhour in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-17-2008, 09:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •