Cant use NoteCaddy
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    115

    Default Cant use NoteCaddy

    Sin título.png

    Using 2.0.0.5539

    I had HM2 (trial) but i can see where put the new key (i buy the soft)

    I have NoteCaddy (registered) 2.1, but i can run notecaddy out of HM2, but not run notecaddy inside

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,714

    Default

    thank you for upgrading

    NC2 just uses the hm2 code so you enter the hm2 code you got in the email and that is sufficient. However, we are experiencing some issues with license caching so you may wish to do the following after entering your license:

    - Close HM2.
    - Enable the option to see Hidden Files and Disable “Hide protected operating system files”: How to see hidden files in Windows - It should look like this: http://rvgsoftware.fileburst.com/images/hidden.jpg
    - Now Delete C:\ProgramData\XHEO INC\SharedLicenses\ Holdem Manager 2.lic (XP Users can find the file at C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\AppData\XHEO INC\SharedLicenses\ Holdem Manager 2.lic)
    - If you see a file C:\Program Files (x86)\Holdem Manager 2\HMLicense.dll.ldat (remove the (x86) if on 32 bit Windows), please delete it also. It will not be there for all installations.

    Restart HM2 and register with your original HM2 code.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    76

    Default

    For me I don't have anything into: C:\ProgramData\XHEO INC\SharedLicenses\
    and I have only HMLicense.dll (without the ldat) into the HM2 folder.

    And I'm with 2.0.0.5559 version.

    Thank you in advance!

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,714

    Default

    Show hidden and system files

    Click organize
    Folder and Search Options
    View

    They're the 6th and 8th options roughly.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Yeah, deleted the Holdem Manager 2.lic file, and made the registration again, but still I get the NoteCaddy is not accessible message. (sad face)

  6. #6
    Former HM Support DogNamedBluff's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    5,598

    Default

    If you purchased NoteCaddy as a separate program from HM2, please bind your NoteCaddy license to your HM2 license here: Attach and enable your NoteCaddy license to Holdem Manager 2 (HM2)

    Then delete the Holdem Manager 2.lic file and re-register.

    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Now it works

Similar Threads

  1. :+:Official:+: NoteCaddy HM-App thread
    By sreticentv in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 677
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 06:55 AM
  2. NoteCaddy?
    By Xenitron in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 04:28 PM
  3. NoteCaddy thread
    By johncc in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 10:13 AM
  4. NoteCaddy/HUD problems
    By ExpSPB in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 01:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •