HM Sync...
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: HM Sync...

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    203

    Default HM Sync...

    Sync....

    My desktop is nice and new [i5-2500k, SSD 64bit 8GB etc...
    My laptop not so much [dual core, 2GB etc.

    My first sync from desktop no problem first sync from laptop, I left it running for 24h no good.

    Database 2mil+

    Has anyone else had this sort of problem with large DB's.

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,844

    Default

    Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test

    What is your internet connection - upload and download?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    203

    Default


  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,844

    Default

    We'll test it, I haven't tested that large of a sync in a while.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    61

    Default

    I left it running for more than 48h and about 1/3 of the batches was uploaded.

    Database about 4 million.

    Last edited by 21!; 08-04-2011 at 08:02 PM.

  6. #6
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,844

    Default

    We'll do some investigating. I synced up on an 8mb/s down, 1mb/s up connection and did 2mill hands in 11 hours.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Well, I synced again today. I uploaded around 25 batches of 2000 in about 8 hours, while my internet is quite fast. Maybe that is because your servers are located far from the Netherlands?

  8. #8
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,844

    Default

    I did some checking on this and the speeds are determined by:

    1) Traffic - as any other internet function
    2) Your HDD speed
    3) Your internet connection speed

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Well, nothing to do about it then. I dont now exacly but my computer is max 2 years old so my HDD speed can't be that slow and my internet connection is really fast....

  10. #10
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,844

    Default

    We'll be doing some testing to see what we get.

    Remember too that more people are syncing large amounts of hands right now, this won't always be the case. Most of the time, people will be syncing batches of probably 20k hands at a time.

Similar Threads

  1. HM database sync 2 pcs
    By noap_ in forum Manager General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-07-2012, 02:45 PM
  2. How to sync HEM1 and HEM2
    By Goobertron in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 03:34 PM
  3. HM sync
    By Keith_MM in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 01:01 AM
  4. sync databases
    By InsaneJammer in forum Manager General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-15-2010, 04:06 PM
  5. $ and Cashier out of sync
    By Suzan in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 06:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •