Global Alias - Fixed
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Arrow Global Alias - Fixed

    If i use my global alias the hands don't update in reports and sessions

    however; if i change to the actual alias for the site i am playing, they do show

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    What is the difference between the two?

  3. #3
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    If i select the alias at the skin i am playing the stats show fine and update correctly

    If i then open say 2 more skins and then select my Global alias, nothing updates

    Global Alias (a name I chose for 4 different skins merged together)

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    So you mean just the player id?

  5. #5
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    Don't know what you call it but

    Skin 1 alias xyz
    Skin 2 alias abc
    Skin 3 alias 123

    Global alias, John (incorporating 1,2 and 3)

  6. #6
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,888

    Default

    Ok and lets say you have 200 hands on skin 1, 250 hands on skin 2 and 300 hands on skin 3, if you load them separately you see the 200, 250 or 300 hands, what happens if you load the global alias, do you see 0 hands or some of the hands

    Ive tested this and its working fine for me, did you update to the latest version recently? Maybe you can email some hands to us hm2support@holdemmanager.com from the affected aliases so we can try and reproduce
    Last edited by udbrky; 08-04-2011 at 05:54 PM.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  7. #7
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    I don't see any, forgot which pc i did this on so will re check later

  8. #8
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    bump as i still get this problem

  9. #9
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    Do each of the sites update correctly by themselves?

    Go to active sessions

    Play, change from alias to the individual site you're playing at the time

    If it updates, add another site

    Change to that name

    Does it update?

    Add the next, change name, and so on.

    Now go to the alias, is the summary cumulative?

    Does the hands list show all the hands for the different sites played?

  10. #10
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    mmm problem seems to have gone away

Similar Threads

  1. My HEM uses 2 different alias' as my alias. (Splits 'em up)
    By doespronk in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2010, 02:32 PM
  2. HEMGUI.Global
    By Nekons in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 05:46 AM
  3. error: could not reinitialize global/pg_database
    By ***claudio*** in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 03:34 PM
  4. Startup problem: Acces to Global\.net crl denied
    By Fruithof in forum Manager General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-20-2008, 12:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •