PDA

View Full Version : Cake poker



HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 02:43 PM
HM not importing HH for CAKE. Any suggestions?

Patvs
06-25-2011, 06:22 PM
Update to http://forums.holdemmanager.com/releases/82571-1-11-07-pre-release.html

Set the Cake lobby language in English.

set the date formatting of your computer to M/d/yyyy (and not to European default d/M/yyyy)

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 06:48 PM
ok, so i updated to 1.11.07 Internal 3. when i goto open it up like normal it prompts me that HM is making updates to the database or sumtin or other n says click ok to continue. I do that n it looks like its starting to run, but then goes to a (not responding) in the HM box when its starting the opening procedure.

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 06:53 PM
to add, ive never had this trouble before the updating to the current

Patvs
06-25-2011, 07:12 PM
Ignore the "not responding"
It will unfreeze after the database update, which can take quite a long time (depending on the size of your database)

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 07:13 PM
updating the database, thats all hands on all sites?

Patvs
06-25-2011, 07:21 PM
Yes.. all hands for all sites, for only the selected database (if you have multiple databases, it will perform this update if you select them as the default database and start HoldemManager)

The database update will create dozens of new tables, enabling you to use the new HUD stats.

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 07:28 PM
wow, so im lookin at quite a long time w/close to 100K hands on FTP, half that on PS, n maybe a cpl thousand on the smaler sites huh?haha. thank u much Pat.

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 09:40 PM
OK, so as i was letting it do its thing, i came back to check on it n see this message on my screen.

"An error occurred while updating your DB(CompiledPlayerResults Phase2): A timeout has occurred. If u were establishing a connection increase Timeout value in ConnectionString. If u were executing a command, increate the CommandTimeout value in ConnectionString or in your NpgsqlCommand object.

Please close down any programs accessing the databaase and relaunch Holdem manager."

Patvs
06-25-2011, 09:46 PM
<500.000 hands database shouldn't take longer than 15 minutes.

Which Operating System, Firewall, and Anti-Virus are you using?


Add exceptions to the windows firewall for posgtres.exe and port 5432, even if the firewall is turned off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily.

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 09:48 PM
windows9, not sure of the firewall, n norton.

Patvs
06-25-2011, 09:52 PM
Are you using Norton's Firewall (or Norton Sonar)?
Add postgres.exe and port 5432 to its exceptions list.


Read: http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questions/339/Software+Security+Problems+%28Firewall%29

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 09:55 PM
probly just nortons. im not too computer savvy at all so i wouldnt have known how to change any of that type of stuff. n if at all possible ima need a lil walk-through on how to add stuff to exceptions lists. like i said tho, this hasnt happened before the update so unless theres sumtin new that was added to this update that would be causing it(like i said, comp stupid).

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 09:57 PM
says its error 57014 i do believe if that helps

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 10:00 PM
n now its wanting me to create a new database?

HrbSmkr
06-25-2011, 10:47 PM
n now i gotta whole nother problem seeing as i went ahead n created a new database n there is nothing at all in it. I didnt delete the original so if u can help me to get that back n get rid of the that would be wonderful.

HrbSmkr
06-26-2011, 01:28 AM
how do i get into my firewall n add exceptions? any advice on gettin rid of that 2nd database i screwed up n created, or at least get my original one to work instead of the new one?

HrbSmkr
06-26-2011, 01:45 PM
exceptions added, whats next?

HrbSmkr
06-26-2011, 03:59 PM
got everything into the excetions list(it was NortonSonar), got back to the original data base, still doing the same thing tho.

fozzy71
06-26-2011, 05:32 PM
says its error 57014 i do believe if that helps

That error is normally associated with problems trying to optimize (vacuum/reindex) a database. If you are getting that error when not trying to optimize, your database is likely corrupt.


n now i gotta whole nother problem seeing as i went ahead n created a new database n there is nothing at all in it. I didnt delete the original so if u can help me to get that back n get rid of the that would be wonderful.

A new database is empty and wont have any old hands. You need to import the original/archived hands and/or the exported hands/files from the corrupt DB.

Export your Hand Histories
http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questions/98/How+to+Import+%26+Export+Hands

Export Your Notes
http://faq.holdemmanager.com/images/notes-02.jpg

Export Your Bonuses and Rakeback Options > Rakeback & Bonuses http://faq.holdemmanager.com/images/rakeback-bonuses-01.jpg

Export any tourney summaries by selecting all your tournaments in the Data View Sub-Tab of the Tourney > Results Menu and choose Export Tourney Results and summaries

http://faq.holdemmanager.com/images/tourney-data-view-01.jpg

Then can you create a new database http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questions/75/Create+%7B47%7D+Delete+Database

Finally reimport all your hands/notes/summaries into the new database

If you play a site like stars/ftp you can email their support and ask for all your old hand histories and tourney histories/results.

All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HMArchive is likely not in your \Holdem Manager directory. We normally suggest you use C:\HMArchive, but you may have put it anywhere.

To verify the location: Options > Configure Auto Import Folders > Edit > Archive Folder: ___________________

http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questions/119/Warning:+You+have+XXX+Hand+History+Files+in+your+A uto+Import+Folders

The archive should be organized by \Month\DayOfMonth (example: D:\HMArchive\2009\07\31).


got everything into the excetions list(it was NortonSonar), got back to the original data base, still doing the same thing tho.

Many of those free Norton, Mcaffee, Comodo, Zonealarm, etc, 'internet security' bundles will not work well with holdem manager.

Please do the following steps, so we can get your computer to a state that we know will work with Holdem Manager:

1) Uninstall any 3rd party security software bundles.
2) Reboot your computer
3) Please install the latest version: http://rvgsoftware.fileburst.com/HmBetaUpdate.exe
4) Enable Windows Firewall's recommended settings through your Control Panel, turn off Windows Defender, and add firewall exceptions for HM and SQL - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questions/275/Windows+Firewall+%7B47%7D+Defender+Problems
5) Install Microsoft Security Essentials for antivirus/malware protection and update it - Virus, Spyware & Malware Protection | Microsoft Security Essentials (http://www.microsoft.com/security_essentials/)

That is all the security I have on both of my personal computers (that are online 24/7) for the past 18 months.

AVG Free AntiVirus or Avira Free Antivirus are good options, but their 'internet security' bundles/suites are not.

If you feel the need to pay for security I would suggest ESET NOD or Kaspersky.


If the problems persist:

Please zip and email the problem hand histories, with a link to this thread and your forum name, to support@holdemmanager.com

Please let us know what time zone you are in and what time/days are convenient for you, so we can schedule a Teamviewer session. Download the Teamviewer Quick Support Module - http://www.holdemmanager.com/teamviewer

HrbSmkr
06-26-2011, 06:10 PM
like i said before, im computer illiterate so i rally have no idea to what ur sayin in there mostly,haha. I see u said at the bottom of ur response that yinz do teamviewer sessions, im in the Eastern Std Timezone if anyone would be interested n available todo one with me whenever is convenient for someone.

HrbSmkr
06-26-2011, 09:50 PM
Im available the majority of the day after 1pm EST. My skype name is Casey(HerbPuffer) n thats open the majority of the time as well so im easy to find.

Also thanx for that Microsoft antivirus option, my norton runs out in a a month n if i dont have to im not tryna pay for it. Thats all u use? Nothing else n u stay protected, sounz great.

fozzy71
06-27-2011, 08:46 AM
Yes, win firewall and security essentials is all you need.

Please email support@holdemmanager.com, with a link to this thread, and your forum name, so we can schedule a Teamviewer session. Download the Teamviewer Quick Support Module - http://www.holdemmanager.com/teamviewer. Please let us know what time zone you are in and what time/days are convenient for you.

I am already booked today so someone else will have to meet you or we can schedule for tomorrow.

HrbSmkr
06-28-2011, 06:19 PM
Patrick took care of me. Very helpful, n got me all set up. Importing HHs to new db as we speak.

Thanx again guys, I really appreciate it.