PDA

View Full Version : [HM 1.11.06b] Database optimisation



chainerlt
03-13-2011, 05:24 PM
SOLVED.

hello, got bug while trying to open database optimisation dialog. Here is how it goes:

I have database named "hm11105a". HM works great with it:
http://img858.imageshack.us/img858/3820/86507368.png

opening database manager:
http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/2843/98778092.png

database control panel:
http://img862.imageshack.us/img862/6711/84663176.png
Note: when it shows this control panel, hm11105a is not set as DEFAULT DATABASE. I remember in previous versions it was set when this dialog shows up. So I set it as default database. (Nomater how many times I set it to default database and start holdem manager, when I open database manager again, "hm11105a" is not set as default database)

Click optimize:
http://img546.imageshack.us/img546/4281/15275265.png

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/7643/79686304.png


[2011.03.13 23:06] Reading databases[2011.03.13 23:06] error: FATAL: 3D000: database "postgres" does not exist[2011.03.13 23:06] error: at Npgsql.NpgsqlState.
d__a.MoveNext()
at Npgsql.NpgsqlState.IterateThroughAllResponses(IEnu merable`1 ienum)
at Npgsql.NpgsqlConnectedState.Startup(NpgsqlConnecto r context)
at Npgsql.NpgsqlConnector.Open()
at Npgsql.NpgsqlConnectorPool.GetPooledConnector(Npgs qlConnection Connection)
at Npgsql.NpgsqlConnectorPool.RequestPooledConnectorI nternal(NpgsqlConnection Connection)
at Npgsql.NpgsqlConnectorPool.RequestPooledConnector( NpgsqlConnection Connection)
at Npgsql.NpgsqlConnectorPool.RequestConnector(Npgsql Connection Connection)
at Npgsql.NpgsqlConnection.Open()
at HoldemManagerDatabaseMaintenance.MainScreen.getAva ilableDatabases()
at HoldemManagerDatabaseMaintenance.MainScreen.loadDB s()[2011.03.13 23:06] Error...please contact support@holdemmanager.com
</processbackendresponses_ver_3>

Patvs
03-14-2011, 04:29 AM
Which SQL version are you using?
Did you install it to a non-default installation folder?

---


Instead of the optimization utility (which will ONLY work with SQL 8.4 installed to the default install folder), try using pgadminIII instead where you can manually vacuum/reindex your database.


Read:
http://forums.holdemmanager.com/manager-general/11194-top-10-hem-performance-increase-tips.html

chainerlt
03-14-2011, 04:43 AM
C:\Users\$USERNAME>postgres --version
postgres (PostgreSQL) 8.4.1

I installed postgres together with HM 1.11.05a. And installed under the default settings, so it is in the default installation folder, which is:
C:\Program Files (x86)\PostgreSQL\8.4
(I'm using win7 64bit)

Then I was using 1.11.06a HM and some other bugs appeared, mentioned in this thread: http://forums.holdemmanager.com/hud-bugs/42961-1-11-06a-does-not-start-all.html
I uninstalled everything with Revo Uninstaller (except postgres ofc) and installed new fresh 1.11.06b. Everything seems to be woking properly except this problem which is mentioned in this thread.


Which SQL version are you using?
Did you install it to a non-default installation folder?

---


Instead of the optimization utility (which will ONLY work with SQL 8.4 installed to the default install folder), try using pgadminIII instead where you can manually vacuum/reindex your database.


Read:
http://forums.holdemmanager.com/manager-general/11194-top-10-hem-performance-increase-tips.html

netsrak
03-14-2011, 05:05 AM
Your postgresql installation seems to be screwed somehow.

Can you connect to your database server via pgadmin with the user postgres?

Do you have a database named postgres? Don't touch this database as its a system database?

chainerlt
03-14-2011, 05:25 AM
Your postgresql installation seems to be screwed somehow.

Can you connect to your database server via pgadmin with the user postgres?

Do you have a database named postgres? Don't touch this database as its a system database?

Yes, I see now, I was playing around with these databases when I got problem with 1.11.06a version which was not selecting hands from database. Unfortunately I thought it was something to do with databases so I created some to test different configurations with HM, and after I got working HM I did drop every database (including "postgres" db) except this "hm11105a" which is my current db holding everything. However the previous problem was not related to databases (it was a random bug with filters in the main HM). Nomater what was done, I clearly see I have no db named "postgres". Whats the best solution here? Could I create a new one, or should I export current hm11105a and reinstall postgress, and then import back hm11105a? Any suggestions. Thank you.

chainerlt
03-14-2011, 07:12 AM
However, I already solved my problem by making my DB backup via pqAdminIII, reinstaling postgres, then restoring that db. There were some problems with HM detecting new restored db (HM was throwing me some "currency" exceptions or whatever) but I managed to walk around this by reselecting DB owner. So now everything seems to be working. HM is working properly. Database Manager detects db and allows me to optimize it cia HM. Also I could do that via pqAdminIII as you recomended.

Problem solved, thank you.

Important Note:
When I tried to launch HM for the first time after postgres was reinstalled got these problems with "currency" import or whatever, HM said it has to be closed with message like "other users are accessed to the database, please close other programs which are accessed to the db, and relaunch HoldemManager." Then HM did shut down. But not only it's process tree. I noticed that process "HMImport" (ofc I guess it is not the child process of "HoldemManager.exe" but I used description "it's process tree" because from user side, HM left unkilled process) was still alive, so I had to kill it manually. Noticed that after playing around with pqAdminIII, because it throw me error that some other programs are accessed to db (and that was "HMImport" process). So I'm reporting this as possible bug, or leak in HM project. Maybe it's important.


Yes, I see now, I was playing around with these databases when I got problem with 1.11.06a version which was not selecting hands from database. Unfortunately I thought it was something to do with databases so I created some to test different configurations with HM, and after I got working HM I did drop every database (including "postgres" db) except this "hm11105a" which is my current db holding everything. However the previous problem was not related to databases (it was a random bug with filters in the main HM). Nomater what was done, I clearly see I have no db named "postgres". Whats the best solution here? Could I create a new one, or should I export current hm11105a and reinstall postgress, and then import back hm11105a? Any suggestions. Thank you.

netsrak
03-14-2011, 10:29 AM
Thanks for the feedback. We know about the problem with the hmimport process but have no solution so far.