PDA

View Full Version : NO HUD or HH from Pokerstars



Pokeryogi
08-27-2012, 05:31 PM
Hi,

I recently joined pokerstars and I wanted to use my HM there.
I have put both links to my HH and tourn in my auto import folders.
But it doesn't import it and when playing there is no hud.

can you please help me

thanks in advance

Patvs
08-27-2012, 07:12 PM
Update: Hold'Em Manager Poker Software - Poker Tracking and Analysis Software (http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloads/HmUpdate_Release_1.12.11_25Aug2012.exe)

Is PokerStars saving the handhistory files? (you can see the actual files?)
Set your PokerStars lobby language to English.


Turn off User Account Control: How to Disable and Turn Off UAC in Windows 7 My Digital Life (http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/12/30/how-to-disable-and-turn-off-uac-in-windows-7/)

Pokeryogi
08-28-2012, 12:40 PM
Nothing changes. And yes pokerstars does saves the hh but hm doesn't reconginze and the hud waits for hans but never works.

Patvs
08-28-2012, 08:14 PM
What sort of games are you playing on PokerStars?

Do the hands import if you run a manual import from file / import from folder on them?

Pokeryogi
08-29-2012, 07:38 AM
I am playing heads up. and I manually imported it but nothing visible. Still no hud working and no importing HH

udbrky
08-29-2012, 08:52 PM
Please update to this version:

http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloads/HmUpdate_Release_1.12.11_26aug2012.exe

Stars has changed the hand history folder location on a lot of players, or just deleted the folder, this causes hands not to open.

1) You'll need to go to Stars' Options menu.

In the Hand History Folder location, check the location of the folder and make sure that it is in the list of Auto Import Folders in Hand Importing. Do the same with Tournament Summaries.

2) You may need to manually change the entries.

3) You might also need to manually import the hands from the folder and move to the archive.

If that does not work, it's because HM had already tried to process and reads them as non-hh or already imported. Please create a new database in database management. Then import the hands. You can export these hands and import into the original database.

Pokeryogi
09-05-2012, 08:56 AM
I have try it but no succes ...any other way you can help me ?

Patvs
09-05-2012, 10:03 PM
Can you attach your holdemmanager.config file from the Program Files/RVG Software/HoldemManager/Config folder?

Ramzes
09-06-2012, 05:21 PM
Same problem here @ HU-Tables!

Patvs
09-06-2012, 10:09 PM
@Ramzes: Update: http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloads/HmUpdate_Release_1.12.11_26aug2012.exe

Which Operating System, Firewall, and Anti-Virus are you using?

Please update to the latest beta - http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloads/HmUpdate.exe

For W7 and Vista you must set \holdem manager\dbcontrolpanel.exe, holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager instal lation directory. Right click the executables and select properties... then select "Run as admin" from the compatibility tab.

Add exceptions to the windows firewall for holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe, even if the firewall is turned off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily.

Make sure your video card drivers and windows auto updates are fully updated. Run a manual Windows Update and install all updates, including all .net framework updates.

Turn off User Account Control: How to Disable and Turn Off UAC in Windows 7 My Digital Life (http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/12/30/how-to-disable-and-turn-off-uac-in-windows-7/)

Ramzes
09-07-2012, 01:52 PM
I already downloaded the latest latest beta but it's still not working!

fozzy71
09-07-2012, 06:51 PM
I already downloaded the latest latest beta but it's still not working!

Please answer these questions - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questions/48/MyHUDDoesn'tWork

Please email the answers, with a link to this thread and your forum name, to support@holdemmanager.com

Ramzes
09-08-2012, 10:05 AM
Now my Problem concerning the Pokerstars-HUD is solved. It was just that the folder has been renamed after changing to Pokerstars.EU and now the hands are imported correctly and the HUD is shown right.

fozzy71
09-08-2012, 05:21 PM
Now my Problem concerning the Pokerstars-HUD is solved. It was just that the folder has been renamed after changing to Pokerstars.EU and now the hands are imported correctly and the HUD is shown right.

Thank you for letting us know what specifically solved your problems. I had forgotten about that .eu hand history change but it is good to know that FAQ page works like it should and leads you to the solution.

Pokeryogi
09-15-2012, 04:46 PM
I have tried upload the config.hem file but I have not succes .

fozzy71
09-15-2012, 07:58 PM
I have tried upload the config.hem file but I have not succes .

We need the holdemmanager.config file NOT the config.hem file. Windows hides 'known file extensions' by default. Show Extensions :: Scott Granneman (http://www.granneman.com/techinfo/windows/showextensions/)

Please answer these questions - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questions/48/MyHUDDoesn'tWork

Please email the answers, with a link to this thread and your forum name, to support@holdemmanager.com

Pokeryogi
10-04-2012, 06:05 PM
thanks I will try that for now