PDA

View Full Version : Rush Hud Problems



sodOmi
06-08-2010, 10:22 AM
Since The latest update, my rush hud is not working anymore. It worked with the 1.10.0.4 Version.

I made all this:


0) Make sure the FTP Lobby > Languages > Language Options are set to English.

1) The tables need to be sized appropriately. (600 - 750 range) If your Rush table is outside of that range a pop-up message in the HUD window will advise you.

2) Make sure your HUD doesn't overlap names on the table. We're using a screen scrape method for various reasons and the names must be visible so we can read them.

3) Most performance issues can be resolved by changing the table window size even by a small amount.See #1 and make sure you have the rush update installed http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/HmUpdateRush.exe

4) See this post for a update if you wish to get better performance from the RUSH HUD
http://forums.holdemmanager.com/127379-post119.html

5) Test the Hud out on a normal table first to verify its working

6) Dont use any Aero or other windows themes, change it to the default xp/vistawin7 theme

XP Windows XP: Use Windows XP in "Classic view"
Vista Change the desktop theme
Win7
Windows 7 Switching Desktop Themes in Windows 7: Changing the Windows Aero Theme With Two Easy Methods

7) Turn Cleartype Off
Vista How to Turn Off ClearType in Windows Vista
Windows 7 Turn Off ClearType MAXIMUMpcguides Windows 7 tips, tricks, help, and how-to guides

8) Turn Avatars off in Full Tilt go to Options and untick Avatars

9) Switch between Classic and Racetrack in FT by going to Options > Table View

10) If you are using graphics mods you need to restore the default FTP graphics.

FTP Graphics Restore

You should be able to use the Selective Restore Package and install the BasePods Classic and BasePods RaceTrack so that HMHUD can properly read the names from the basepod. The area around the player name text must be the default colors of Black or White.

11) Reduce number of tables

12) Please give HoldemManager Administrator rights -

1) Go to C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager (Program Files (x86) if you have the 64bit version)
2) Rightclick the HoldemManager.exe and choose "Properties".
3) Go to the Compatibility Tab and select "Run this program as an Administrator".
4) Do the same for HMHud.exe and DBControlPanel.exe


Still not working.

Pics of Table and Manger:
ImageShack(TM) slideshow (http://img688.imageshack.us/slideshow/webplayer.php?id=unbenanntqy.png)

snafoodafoo
06-08-2010, 05:16 PM
same here

morny
06-08-2010, 11:45 PM
If you rollback to this version does it work http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/HmBetaUpdate_1.10.06a.exe