PDA

View Full Version : No HUD with Titan Poker



Stalkov
07-18-2008, 05:37 PM
I've been trying holdem manager (1.06.01b) on Titan Poker and the HUD doesn't seem to work.

I think I configured the auto-import folder well. Hands are imported, stats in cash game/report tab are updated.

Here are some pictures:

http://hostimg.free.fr/files/n7w4b933f753.jpg

http://hostimg.free.fr/files/qdni2546wd94.jpg

Any idea on how to solve the problem ?

morny
07-18-2008, 07:00 PM
1) Has the HUD ever worked for any site?

2) Take note of the folders you setup in auto import and while playing navigate to the folder and see if it is saving new HH to that folder, youll know if there new by searching the details to see the date and time?

3) Send me some of those files you find in that folder to paul.morny at gmail dot com along with your holdemmanager.config file which can be found in C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager\Config folder

4) Go to the cash TAB and see if these HH are showing up in your reports?

5) Are you using VISTA, if so please follow these instructions:

make sure that both holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe are running as administrator if youíre using Vista. To do this close down Holdem Manager and the HUD and right click each .exe file and go to properties and look on the second tab to run as administrator if your using VISTA. Youíll find the 2 .exe files at the following path: C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager

If these 2 solutions donít solve the problem then itís very likely to be a firewall/Anti Virus problem so add Holdem Manager to an exclusion lists in your firewall/antivirus folders. You could disable the firewall/antivirus while disconnected from the internet to determine if this is causing the problem aswell just to test if thats the problem.

Stalkov
07-19-2008, 03:27 AM
First of all thank you for answer.

1) I tried on Absolute Poker and the HUD is working. I tried with and without my Firewall/Antivirus and it worked in both cases.

2) Yes, the hands history are clearily there and updated every hands.

3) Done.

4) Yes, they are. By the way, I tried to replay a hand with the replayer and the HUD worked, I don't know if that helps you.

5) I'm using Windows XP, not Vista.

I tried playing with/without my antivirus/firewall on and it didn't change anything on Titan Poker.

Stalkov
07-19-2008, 05:54 AM
I saw that there was a new release (1.06.01d) on the homepage of the website, I installed it and now the hud is working.

Thank you for your help, I will definitely buy the program at the end of my trial period.

luckylucky
07-19-2008, 06:05 AM
I think the title of the thread applies to all iPoker sites. I downloaded the latest version of holdem manager last night and now on 2 other iPoker sites the Hud is not appearing, hands are importing fine though. I tested the program on full-tilt also and the hud was appearing there.

Stalkov
07-19-2008, 07:26 AM
Are you sure you have 1.06.01d ? Because it wasn't working with 1.06.01b and when I installed the .d version, it worked.

Here is the link for 1.06.01d: http://holdemmanager.net/Download.html

luckylucky
07-19-2008, 07:49 AM
Are you sure you have 1.06.01d ? Because it wasn't working with 1.06.01b and when I installed the .d version, it worked.

Here is the link for 1.06.01d: http://holdemmanager.net/Download.html

Cheers that update sorted it. :)

Soliph
12-30-2008, 06:08 AM
I have exactly the same issue described in this thread although I use Holdem Manager 1.07.

When I start Auto-Import files, the files are imported correctly but the hud does not start automatically. My Import folder is C:\Titan Poker\History +subfolders. I marked the tab "Launch HUD with Auto-Import" and I setup my correct Hero name. Clicking on "Relaunch HUD" does not solve the problem. Actually, nothing happens.

The Hud only applies when I manually doubleclick on the file HMHud.exe in my HoldemManager folder. What to do to start my HUD automatically?

morny
12-30-2008, 01:23 PM
This is usually an antivirus/spybot or firewall blocking it so you need to add HMhud.exe into their exceptions or you can just right click the file and choose Send To > Desktop and then add that link to your quick launch bar