PDA

View Full Version : After Update to 6413 have HUD errors



pronvis
03-11-2012, 01:54 PM
Try to play poker, but with HM2 its going to impossible :mad:

http://pikucha.ru/i8r9r/thumbnail/hud+error.jpeg (http://pikucha.ru/i8r9r)

If you need some logs - just tell me.

P.S. I dont have "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft visual studio" folder

Patvs
03-11-2012, 02:21 PM
Which Operating System, Firewall, and Anti-Virus are you using?

For W7 and Vista you must set \holdem manager\holdemmanager.exe, hudfuncsapp.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager2 installation directory. Right click the executables and select properties... then select "Run as admin" from the compatibility tab.

Add exceptions to the windows firewall for those files even if the firewall is turned off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily.

Run a manual Windows Update and install all updates, including all .net framework updates.

Turn off User Account Control: How to Disable and Turn Off UAC in Windows 7 My Digital Life (http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/12/30/how-to-disable-and-turn-off-uac-in-windows-7/)

pronvis
03-11-2012, 03:38 PM
W7 with Comodo Antivirus.
Yes, hudfuncsapp.exe wasnt started as admin, but before this update all was OK.
Actually I dont know what situation makes this error, but now it works. Thanks.

Patvs
03-11-2012, 09:36 PM
If the error returns, uninstall Comodo.

Morze17
03-12-2012, 02:45 AM
Same problem with 6413. KIS,W7, all windows update, run holdemmanager.exe, hudfuncsapp.exe as admin. Add exceptions in KIS and firewall :(

Azalin
03-12-2012, 07:12 AM
Same problem with 6413. KIS,W7, all windows update, run holdemmanager.exe, hudfuncsapp.exe as admin. Add exceptions in KIS and firewall :(

I have exact same specs (KIS,W7, 6413 - all updated) and this message came up only once in 15 or so hours of playing.

mysto20
03-12-2012, 10:53 AM
same issue , did all the above no help

this is tilting as hell comon guys

pronvis
03-12-2012, 02:32 PM
It happens again ;( I will not uninstall my antivirus...lol
Is it possible to go back to my previous version of HM2 ??

Morze17
03-12-2012, 03:18 PM
It happens again ;( I will not uninstall my antivirus...lol
Is it possible to go back to my previous version of HM2 ??

Yes, no problem w/ 6384

Azalin
03-12-2012, 04:33 PM
I have exact same specs (KIS,W7, 6413 - all updated) and this message came up only once in 15 or so hours of playing.

It happened again.. So its not a one time thing :/ Can we roll back to another version?

Patvs
03-12-2012, 07:38 PM
http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloads/Hm2_2.0.0.6369.exe