PDA

View Full Version : HUD doesn't show all hands



yesman
01-30-2012, 07:55 AM
I play on PS. As you can see in the images attached the HUD shows only a part of the total hands from my database. HUD filters : "include hands newer than 12 months" and "use last 0 hands". I have imported over 1 million hands and I have purged them , but I know from hm1 that if I purge hands the statistics on players don't change.
Sorry for my bad english:o
47971
47981

DogNamedBluff
01-30-2012, 10:34 AM
I know from hm1 that if I purge hands the statistics on players don't change.
The statistics do change in HM2. The hands are needed for the stats.

yesman
01-31-2012, 06:44 AM
But how can I free up memory? I already have a 4 GB database.

udbrky
01-31-2012, 10:25 PM
4gb is a rather small DB.

Out of HM1, HM2, PT3, HM2 has by far the smallest DB's. You can use NTFS compression on the DB folder in roaming and the postgres\data\base folder to make it smaller:

Best practices for NTFS compression in Windows (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251186)

You can put your postgres data folder and the HM2 database parent folder on a different drive.

In HM1 there are a lot of tables that deal with a specific hand played by a specific player. In HM2 we don't have these tables, instead, for player related hand data, we use a flat file approach. Each player has his own folder and each file represents a single day. Each line within the file is a tokenized version of a single hand with incredible amounts of detail. Your overall HM2 spaced used (DB + Files) is about 2/3 of HM1 and we store probably 2-3 times as much info plus it can be accessed many, many times faster and allows us to do some things that wouldn't be possible otherwise, many of which are yet to come. If you don't want the space in your Roaming folder due to C: file space or something like that, we do give you the option of storing this data anywhere

General rule is 1 million hands = 10 GB.

In reality it's: 1 million hands
HM1: 6.8 GB
HM2: 4.3 GB
PT4: 13.6 GB

So with a 10 million hand database you need as SSD of at least 60 GB (Windows) + 100 GB = 160 GB.
We use 1 million = 10 GB (instead of 6.8) because when you want to perform a vacuum/analyse or backup/restore a database it will require a LOT of disk space to perform such a task.

You can also run tree size free to locate wastes of space:

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/