PDA

View Full Version : HEM cant run cause HEM2 is running.



Jugger1
11-24-2011, 12:18 PM
Hi,

My problem is when i try to open HEM its shows two error windows including messages:
"Holdem Manager is already running."
"An instance of Holdem Manager 2 is running. Holdem Manager cannot run at the same time as Holdem Manager 2. Holdem Manager will now close. Please close Holdem Manager 2 and restart Holdem Manager"

I dont even have HEM2 installed in my computer. When i looked task manager there are no Holdem Manager tasks.

I tried to uninstall HEM and reinstall and after that i worked once. When i closed the program and tried start again same thing happened again.

Anyone have same problem? I Didn't found from quick searching.

awojj
11-24-2011, 06:11 PM
one friend got exactly the same problem. i had a look on his computer but i can t find anything. as you, he never got HEM2, nothing in task bar,...

any idea please?

Patvs
11-25-2011, 04:17 AM
Which Operating System, Firewall, and Anti-Virus are you using?

Please update to the latest beta - http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloads/HmUpdate.exe

For W7 and Vista you must set \holdem manager\dbcontrolpanel.exe, holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager installation directory. Right click the executables and select properties... then select "Run as admin" from the compatibility tab.

Add exceptions to the windows firewall for holdemmanager.exe and hmhud.exe, even if the firewall is turned off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily.

Make sure your video card drivers and windows auto updates are fully updated. Make sure you have Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 (or later for w7) installed.

Turn off User Account Control: How to Disable and Turn Off UAC in Windows 7 My Digital Life (http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/12/30/how-to-disable-and-turn-off-uac-in-windows-7/)



Read: http://forums.holdemmanager.com/general-support/78651-faq-hm2-testing.htmlost446601
check if you don't have the Roaming/HoldemManager folder on your computer

Jugger1
11-25-2011, 05:24 AM
Please update to the latest beta - http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloads/HmUpdate.exe

This worked. Thank you.