literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Page 2 of 68 FirstFirst 12341252 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 678
  1. #11
    NoteCaddy sreticentv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    No direction but to trust the final destination
    Posts
    6,417

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nakgeela View Post
    Same thing for me with 2.0.0.4530.
    as of this build, NoteCaddy is turned off by default. You need to go to hud options and turn it on and then restart. The purpose of this is to isolate performance issues as we proceed through alpha testing

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Certainly my main performance and stability issues occur when I am importing hands and have NC processing at the same time so hopefully this will help with your investigations. Do let me know if there is anything specific in this area I can help test.

  3. #13
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    Ok so u say hypothetical hands and what he did, on both occasions he made the same choices with implied strength and implied weakness.

    This tells us that
    He raised the CB
    The raise did not instantly win
    The hand did not get to SD
    This player WON before SD

    so with strength and weakness is this correct? As that is what you said he faced and did in those "hypothetical questions"

  4. #14
    NoteCaddy sreticentv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    No direction but to trust the final destination
    Posts
    6,417

    Default

    scenario 1:

    He raised the CB
    The raise did not instantly win
    The hand did not get to SD
    This player FOLDED before show down

    => implied weakness

    scenario 2:

    He raised the CB
    The raise did not instantly win
    The hand did not get to SD
    This player WON before SD (because the other guy folded)

    => implied strength.

    I bolded the parts that aren't the same

  5. #15
    NoteCaddy sreticentv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    No direction but to trust the final destination
    Posts
    6,417

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nakgeela View Post
    Certainly my main performance and stability issues occur when I am importing hands and have NC processing at the same time so hopefully this will help with your investigations. Do let me know if there is anything specific in this area I can help test.
    you probably answered this before so sorry to make you repeat but:

    how much memory does your computer have?
    How many core processor?
    Did you increase the amount of threads notecaddy uses or did you leave the default of one?
    How many hands in your database?

  6. #16
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    OK so i turned notecaddy back on as the build didnt mention is was turned off, still in HM Apps, when i click NC nothing happens


    In HUD options NC Popups, PF F T and R have vanished

    HELP

  7. #17
    NoteCaddy sreticentv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    No direction but to trust the final destination
    Posts
    6,417

    Default

    when you turned it on, did you get the little message saying you have to restart? If so, did you restart?

  8. #18
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    I'm an idiot for not even reading correctly, woops

    4gb, changed nothing , 64bit OS Dual Core

    No idea how i can see the amount of hands in the DB

    BUT db1 is 201mb

    2 is 2.7GB

    3 is 1.5gb this is the one i am using

    don't know if deleting 2 of them would make a difference, cant find an option to do this though.

  9. #19
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sreticentv View Post
    when you turned it on, did you get the little message saying you have to restart? If so, did you restart?

    Yes, no idea what i have to re start though or how to do it, it just said re start note caddy

  10. #20
    NoteCaddy sreticentv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    No direction but to trust the final destination
    Posts
    6,417

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johncc View Post
    Yes, no idea what i have to re start though or how to do it, it just said re start note caddy
    I changed the text to make it hopefully unambiguous:

    You will have to close Hold'em Manager and the re-open it for this change to take effect

    better?

Page 2 of 68 FirstFirst 12341252 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Leak Buster 3.0.08c Official Release Thread -New update 8/25/11-
    By Leak Buster Support in forum Leak Buster
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 08-25-2011, 07:46 PM
  2. Official Leak Buster HM1 BETA Release Thread
    By Leak Buster Support in forum Leak Buster
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 06:28 PM
  3. Official Scoring Thread
    By x24113 in forum Table Scanner
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 09:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •